OA Vigil Honor

Thunderbird Arrow Logo Color Transparent with Bird

 

Vigil Pin

 Thunderbird District (Chapter) Vigil Honor Members

Vigil Sash

The Vigil Honor is a high mark of distinction and recognition reserved for those Arrowmen who, by reason of exceptional service, personal effort, and unselfish interest, have made distinguished contributions beyond the immediate responsibilities of their position of office to one or more of the following:

   
  • Lodge
  • Order of the Arrow
  • Scouting community
  • Scout Camp

 

Under NO circumstances should tenure in Scouting or the Order of the Arrow be considered as reason enough for a Vigil Honor recommendation.

 

Any member of the Order of the Arrow registered in Scouting and in good standing in a regularly chartered lodge is eligible for recommendation to the National Order of the Arrow Committee for elevation to the Vigil Honor provided that, at the time of the recommendation, the individual has been a Brotherhood member for a minimum of two years. A lodge may nominate a maximum of two percent of their registered Arrowmen once a year, through the Vigil Honor petition, found in the annual re-charter packet. At least 50 percent of all nominated must be under 21 at the time of nomination.

 

Name Vigil Induction
Year
Vigil Name (Indian) Vigil Name (English)
Terry Beahan 1963 Damasquas Muskrat
David Macfadden 1965 Tyee Kull Mamock Chief Hard Worker
Larry Potter 1966
Matthew Gokey 1970
Don Thomas 1971
Bruce Scarth 1972
Harold Bueneman 1976
Gerry Lane 1978
Brian Arave 1980
David Greene 1983 Nawitha Elahan Willing Worker
Dan Lebrun  1983  Wingolauchsik Achgeketum Machelt  Teacher of Many
Gary Berry  1984  Janewi Gentgeen  Forever Dancing 
Roy Murahashi  1985  Wetochwink Gamenowienk  Father from the Other Side of the Great Sea
Daniel Spotts  1986  Glakelendam Sakima  Excited Leader 
Donald Anders 1987  Geqekhuntschik  Cheerful Silent Helper 
John Grant III  1987  Witschindin  Unseen Helper 
John Grant V  1987  Wagolausik Gaskhaquen  Cheerful Woodsman 
Dennis Dillon  1988  Gotiudi Uganuhi Gawonisgu  He Who Makes the Wire Talk 
Nicholas Cordill  1990  Achewon Wulalogwagan  Strong Worker 
Robert Yingling 1991  Achgindamen Wuntschi Balancer of Numbers
Troy Dahl  1991  Tschitanek Tulpe Speedy turtle
Edward Dobbins  1991  Sachapiwak Meteu Lightning Medicine Man
Ronald Eggers  1992  Sasappis Wulalogewagan Lightning Worker
Ray Curletto  1992  Wachtschu Lenno Last Mountian Man
Howard Arrington  1994  Wuismok He Who Speaks Truly
Daniel Craig  1994  Witachemam Helpful One
Zaher Salhab  1994  Epit Auwen Abtschi Wunattochen He Who is Always Searching
William Knight  1995  Gunaquot Sachgagunummen Tall Leader
Diane Pfund  1995  Penundhikewoagan Sachgagunummen Directionless Leader of Many
Kristopher Beahan  1996  Ktemaque Beaver
Chip Nicholas  1996  Witscheman Tachpachiwi Majauchsu Helper of Little Ones
John Roberts  1996  Gumammochk Otter
Larry Roberts  1997  Tengettik Machque Little Bear
Justin Parker  1998  Takachsin Untschi Takquak Leader of Others
Kent Blaisdell  1998  Skin Soganechin Makes Water Pour Out
Brandon Liggett  1998  Elachtoniket Tachtamse Searches Now and Then
Matt Sullivan  1998  Amangi Wulaptonaelchukquonk Great Provider of Support
Mike Bump 1999  Mechinqui Klamachpin Wachtschu Large Quiet Mountain
David Liggett  1999 Wentschindewagan Untschi Mos Caller of Elk 
Joshua Liggett  1999 Wulamquoam Untschi Wiechcheu Dreams of Wolf 
Roger Osgood  1999 Tagauchsin Witscheman Achgeketum Friendly Helper Who Teaches 
Romeo Betita  2000  Wischixin Metschitschank Active Spirit 
Christopher Bump  2000 Pochonummeu Ink Wochgitachtenne Drums on Top of Mountain 
Adam Cuppy  2000  Allohumasin Chwelopannik Wuschgink Shows Many Faces 
Thomas Pearson  2000  Klamachpin Witschitschank Quiet Spirit 
Anthony Longo  2001  Wiechenin Ganschinaquot Mizewagan Cooks Surprising Food 
Travis Wyatt  2001  Wulaptonaelchukquonk Speaker of Good Words 
Aaron Longo  2001 Maniton Wulissowagan Ganschewen Maker of Beautiful Noise 
Sharon Cox  2002  Ochqueu Auwen Wtappandewagan Woman Who Advises 
Steven Leckie  2002  Schipinatchgin Nuwingi Puts Forth Willingly 
Ken Green  2002  Amangiechsin Woapalanne Schhukuney Loud Sleepy Hunter 
Adam Wilkinson  2003  Tindey Topalowilenno Fire Warrior 
Greg Gaston  2004  Wtakeu Wulamoc Alluns Mikindamen Soft Spoken Arrow Maker 
Joshua Hall  2004  Machiechsin Aptonagan Speaker of Loud Words 
Peter Morrow  2004  Wulatschimolsin Tpittawe Friend to All 
Stanley Morrow  2004  Nimat Pemhakamixit Brother to All 
William Wiley  2004  Tekauwontowit Klamachpin Mauchsu Shy Quiet One 
John Silagi  2005  Achpamsin Mecheli Aney Hiker of Many Trails 
Kevin Silagi  2005  Kitchkinet Achgeketum Guiding Teacher 
Todd Gamiles  2006  Kschihillen Wsit Sachgagunummen Swift Footed Leader 
Mark Albus  2007  Kichkinet Sagachgutteje Guide on the Mountain 
Ben DeRemer  2007  Pemsit Wunachk Walks on His Hands 
Bobby Pierce  2007  Klakaptonaganall Wulamoc Amusing Story Teller 
Jim Wyatt  2007  Wikheu Taiachquoan Aman Uchtuchen Builds Bridges of Rope and Sticks 
Dale Rasmussen  2008 
Don Abel  2008  Quischktonhen Pemapuchk Whispering Rock 
Jerry Freeman  2008  Mawenemen Chweli Ehachtubuwing Collector of Many Cups 
Jason Pluemke  2008  Tgauchsin Missochwen Sachgaguntin Friendly Walking Leader 
Tim Steenbergen  2008  Woakus Wingachtochwilsit Fox Who Loves Hunting 
Trevor Abel  2009 Wulamallessuwi Achipiquon Maniton Happy Music Maker 
Daniel Gaston 2009 Allowat Lakusin Strong Climber
John Howell 2009 Allohak Gischeleman Powerful Dreamer
Adam Kauth 2009 Witochwen Schingiptikan Eemhoanis Travels with Ropes and Spoons
Michael Lange 2009 Wulamallessuwi Pohonasin Happy Drummer
Tanner Pierce 2009 Wulamallessuwi Meteu Smiling Medicine Man
Chester Pluemke 2009 Ngemewi Mechmauwikenk Waselandeu Always Camps with Clear Sunshine
Glenn White 2009 Ajaskemi Wuliechen It Is All Good
Joey White 2009 Ngemewi Wulatenamuwi Nutiket Always Smiling Guard
Nick Accuardi 2010 Wulamallessuwi Lakusin Happy Climber
Kenneth Catchpole 2010 Tonquihilleu Aney Alod Mechelgik Opens Paths for Many
Kyle Catchpole 2010 Elachtoniket Nihillapewin ANEy Seeks Own Path
Lawrence Dennis 2010 Pennauweleman Muschgingus Thoughtful Rabbit
Ken Hall 2010 Pomisin Penasse Eliwi Wewundachqui Hikes Down Hill Both Ways
Jordan Hofeld 2010 Wewoatamowi Metimmeu Wise Coyote
George Palmiter 2010 Mischenahan Klamhattenamin Espan Tamer of Raccoons
Don Porth 2010 Metschitschank Woapalanne Spirit of the Eagle
Jerilee Dale 2011 Wulilissu Wdehin NEchnutschinget Kind Hearted Healer
Zach Dale 2011 Wowoatam Achipiquon Schingiptikan Master of Music and Ropes
Lorne Hofeld 2011 Elauwit Witen Qualchek Pedhakquon Hunter with Smoke and Thunder
Katie Paden 2011 Achgegingewagan Aman Uchtuchen Teaches with Ropes and Sticks
Nathan Paden 2011 Maniton Natenummen Talattauwoapin Maker of Pictures
Randal Veenker 2011 Pindham Mauwikhattoak Achipiquon Fills Camp with Music
Jeremiah Hedden 2012 Atta Wipuelendam Elemussit Fearless Traveler
Bobby Lange 2012 Gluxu Sukeu Machtschipak Nimat Jolly Black Shoe Brother
Tyler Lange 2012 Gluxu Nimat Pachgihillan Laphatton Jolly Brother Who Breaks and Fixes
Jack Martin 2012 Wtakeu Wulamoc Gokhos Soft Spoken Owl
James Palmiter 2012 Allanque Achquoanan Amangamek Star Who Catches Big Fish
Sue Papworth 2012 Machkeu Metimmeu Woapalanne Guka Red Wolf Eagle Mother